Our talented musicians reside throughout the Northeast & Canada, and have an average of 18 years tenure with the SSO!

Kevin Rhodes, Music Director and Conductor
The William Schwartz Family Chair

FIRST VIOLIN

Masako Yanagita
Concertmaster
(Physicians’ Fund Chair)
Marsha Harbison
Assistant Concertmaster
(Raymond E. & Mildred G. Clark Chair)
Robert Lawrence
Sponsored by Leonard &Adrienne Plotkin
Martha McAdams
Sponsored by Ann G. Mann
Romina Kostare
Dr. David Gang & Roberta Hillenberg-Gang
Ira Morris
Kathy Andrew
Tera Gorsett Keck
Mitsuko Suzuki
Miho Matsuno
Jennifer Hillaker
Yuko Naito-Gotay

SECOND VIOLIN

Mickey Reisman
Principal
Beth Welty
Assistant Principal
Sponsored by Stewart & Carol Creelman
Julie Marden
Lori Everson
Amy Sims
Joyce Ryu
Jean Gress
Sponsored by Patricia C. Powers
Anne-Marie Chubet
Krzysztof Gadawski
Ani Gregorian Resnick
Lu Sun Friedman
Viktoria Tchertchian
Sponsored by Mr.& Mrs. James T. Birchall

VIOLA

Ronald Gorevic
Principal
Sponsored by Paul Friedmann
Delores Thayer
Assistant Principal
Sponsored by Ronald & Janet Weiss
Carol Hutter
Sponsored by Dr. & Mrs .J Robert Kirkwood
Sandra Nortier
James Gustafson
Sponsored by
Kenneth & Carol Kinsley
Elizabeth Rose
Dani Rimoni

CELLO

Aron Zelkowicz
Assistant Principal
Karen Wilson
Sponsored byGeorge & Irene Sergentanis
Richard Mickey
Joel Wolfe
Boris Kogan
Sponsored by Dr. Robyn A. Newhouse

BASS

Salvatore Macchia
Principal
Alexander Svensen
Assistant Principal
Joel Meginsky
Michael Gorajec
Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs C. David Trader
Julianne Russell

FLUTE

Ann Bobo
Principal
Sponsored by Mrs. Kathleen Lovell
Ellen Redman

PICCOLO

Ellen Redman
Sponsored by Jim & Ardie McEathron

OBOE

Nancy Dimock
Principal
Sponsored by Virginia and Edward Reiter
Karen Hosmer
(Grace A. Kellogg Chair)
Grace Shryock

ENGLISH HORN

Grace Shryock

CLARINET

Christopher Cullen
Principal
Lynn Sussman
Sponsored by Dr. Demosthenes &Mrs. Marion Dasco
John Friedrichs

BASS CLARINET

John Friedrichs

SAXOPHONE

Lynn Klock
Principal
Sponsored by Mrs. Susan B. Monks

BASSOON

Yeh-Chi Wang
Principal
Shotaro Mori
Sponsored by Michael & Jennell Sorrell
Leo Kenen

CONTRABASSOON

Leo Kenen

HORN

Lauren Winter
Principal
Robert Hoyle
Sponsored by Paula & John Gallup
Sarah Sutherland
Matthew Muehl-Miller

TRUMPET

Thomas Bergeron
Principal
Sponsored by John & Pam Chandler
Gerald Serfass
Sponsored by Dr. & Mrs. Gerald LaPierre
Dana Russian

TROMBONE

Brian Diehl
Principal
Sponsored by Janet & John Egelhofer
Paul Bellino
Glenn Mayer

TUBA

Stephen Perry
Principal

TIMPANI

Martin Kluger
Principal
Sponsored by David & Peggy Starr

PERCUSSION

Nathan Lassell
Principal
Robert McEwan Mrs. Audrey H. Rich

HARP

Judy Saiki
Principal
Sponosred by Halina Wiczyk MD &James Rosenthal MD

PIANO

Nadine Shank
Principal
Sponsored by the Ruth & Ralph G. Webber Family

LIBRARIAN
Kirsten Lipkens