Our talented musicians reside throughout the Northeast & Canada, and have an average of 18 years tenure with the SSO!

Kevin Rhodes, Music Director and Conductor
The William Schwartz Family Chair

FIRST VIOLIN
Masako Yanagita
Concertmaster
(Physicians’ Fund Chair)
Marsha Harbison
Assistant Concertmaster
(Raymond E. & Mildred G. Clark Chair)
Robert Lawrence
Sponsored by Leonard & Adrienne Plotkin
Martha McAdams
Sponsored by Ann G. Mann
Romina Kostare
Dr. David Gang & Roberta Hillenberg-Gang
Ira Morris
Kathy Andrew
Tera Gorsett Keck
Mitsuko Suzuki
Miho Matsuno
Jennifer Hillaker
Yuko Naito-Gotay

SECOND VIOLIN
Mickey Reisman
Principal
Sponsored by Mark A. Keroack, MD, and Ann Errichetti, MD
Beth Welty
Assistant Principal
Sponsored by Stewart & Carol Creelman
Julie Marden
Lori Everson
Amy Sims
Joyce Ryu
Jean Gress
Anne-Marie Chubet
Krzysztof Gadawski
Ani Gregorian Resnick
Lu Sun Friedman
Viktoria Tchertchian

VIOLA
Ronald Gorevic
Principal
Sponsored by Paul Friedmann
Delores Thayer
Assistant Principal
Sponsored by Ronald & Janet Weiss
Carol Hutter
Sponsored by Dr. & Mrs. J Robert Kirkwood
Sandra Nortier
James Gustafson
Sponsored by
Kenneth & Carol Kinsley
Elizabeth Rose
Dani Rimoni

CELLO
Emily Taubl
Principal
Sponsored by Laura Broad
Aron Zelkowicz
Assistant Principal
Karen Wilson
Richard Mickey
Joel Wolfe
Boris Kogan
Sponsored by Dr. Robyn A. Newhouse
Yoonhee Ko

BASS
Salvatore Macchia
Principal
Sponsored by Bea Robinson & Chuck Bradway
Alexander Svensen
Assistant Principal
Joel Meginsky
Michael Gorajec
Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs C. David Trader
Julianne Russell

FLUTE
Ann Bobo
Principal
Sponsored by Mrs. Kathleen Lovell
Ellen Redman

PICCOLO
Ellen Redman

OBOE
Nancy Dimock
Principal
Sponsored by Virginia and Edward Reiter
Karen Hosmer
(Grace A. Kellogg Chair)
Grace Shryock

ENGLISH HORN
Grace Shryock

CLARINET
Christopher Cullen
Principal
Lynn Sussman
Sponsored by Dr. Demosthenes & Mrs. Marion Dasco
John Friedrichs

BASS CLARINET
John Friedrichs

SAXOPHONE
Lynn Klock
Principal
Sponsored by Mrs. Susan B. Monks

BASSOON
Yeh-Chi Wang
Principal
Shotaro Mori
Sponsored by Michael & Jennell Sorrell
Leo Kenen

CONTRABASSOON
Leo Kenen

HORN
Lauren Winter
Principal
Robert Hoyle
Sponsored by Paula & John Gallup
Sarah Sutherland
Matthew Muehl-Miller

TRUMPET

Thomas Bergeron
Principal
Sponsored by John & Pam Chandler
Gerald Serfass
Sponsored by Dr. & Mrs. Gerald* LaPierre
Dana Russian

TROMBONE
Brian Diehl
Principal
Sponsored by Janet & John Egelhofer
Paul Bellino
Glenn Mayer

TUBA
Stephen Perry
Principal

TIMPANI
Martin Kluger
Principal
Sponsored by David* & Peggy Starr

PERCUSSION
Nathan Lassell
Principal
Robert McEwan
Sponsored by Mrs. Audrey H. Rich

HARP
Judy Saiki
Principal

PIANO
Nadine Shank
Principal
Sponsored by the Ruth & Ralph G. Webber Family

LIBRARIAN
Kim Collins

* deceased