header Orchestra roster

THE SPRINGFIELD SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, 2015-2016

FIRST VIOLINS
Masako Yanagita, Concertmaster (Physicians’ Fund Chair)
Marsha Harbison, Assistant Concertmaster, (Raymond E. & Mildred G. Clark Chair)
Robert Lawrence, Sponsored by Leonard & Adrienne Plotkin
Martha McAdams, Sponsored by Ann G. Mann
Romina Kostare, Sponsored by Dr. David Gang & Roberta-Hillenberg-Gang
Ira Morris, Sponsored by Ben & Sharon Liptzin
Kathy Andrew
Tera Gorsett
Mitsuko Suzuki
Miho Matsuno
Jennifer Hillaker
Yuko Naito-Gotay

SECOND VIOLINS
Mickey Reisman, Principal
Beth Welty, Assistant Principal, Sponsored by Stewart & Carol Creelman
Julie Marden
Lori Everson
Amy Sims
Joyce Ryu
Jean Gress, Sponsored by Patricia C. Powers
Anne-Marie Chubet
Krzysztof Gadawski
Ani Gregorian Resnick
Lu Sun Friedman
Viktoria Tchertchian, Sponsored by James T Birchall

VIOLAS
Ronald Gorevic, Principal, Sponsored by Paul Friedmann
Delores Thayer, Assistant Principal, Sponsored by Ronald & Janet Weiss
Carol Hutter, Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. J. Robert Kirkwood
Sandra Nortier
Virginia Christensen
James Gustafson, Sponsored by Kenneth & Carol Kinsley
Elizabeth Rose
Dani Rimoni

CELLO
Aristides Rivas, Principal, (Louise P. Guilleaume & Rene A. Guilleaume Fund)
Jing Li*, Assistant Principal, Sponsored by Dr. Mark A. Keroack &
Dr. Ann Errichetti
Karen Wilson Sponsored by George & Irene Sergentanis
Richard Mickey
Joel Wolfe
Boris Kogan, Sponsored by Dr. Robyn A. Newhouse
Aron Zelkowicz

BASSES
Salvatore Macchia, Principal
Anthony Flynt, Assistant Principal
Joel Meginsky, Sponsored by Anonymous
Michael Gorajec, Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. C. David Trader
Alexander Svensen

FLUTES
Albert Brouwer*, Principal
Ann Bobo, Sponsored by Mrs. Kathleen Lovell
Ellen Redman

PICCOLO
Ellen Redman, Sponsored by Jim & Ardie McEathron

OBOES
Nancy Dimock, Principal, Sponsored by Virginia & Edward Reiter
Karen Hosmer, (Grace A. Kellogg Chair)
Grace Shryock

ENGLISH HORN
Grace Shryock

CLARINET
Michael Sussman, Principal, Sponsored by Julie and Mark Pohlman
Lynn Sussman, Sponsored by Dr. Demosthenes &
Mrs. Marion Dasco
John Friedrichs

BASS CLARINET
John Friedrichs

SAXOPHONE
Lynn Klock, Principal, Sponsored by Mrs. Susan Monks

BASSOONS
Andrew Cordle, Principal
Shotaro Mori, Sponsored by Michael & Jennell Sorrell

CONTRA BASSOON
Leo Kenen

FRENCH HORNS
Lauren Winter, Principal
Robert Hoyle, Sponsored by Paula & John Gallup
Sarah Sutherland
Matthew Muehl-Miller

TRUMPETS
Thomas Bergeron, Principal, Sponsored by John & Pam Chandler
Gerald Serfass
Dana Russian
Daryl Robbins

TROMBONE
Brian Diehl, Principal, Sponsored by Janet & John Egelhofer
Paul Bellino
Glenn Mayer, Sponsored by Mark & Noreen Tolosky

TUBA
Stephen Perry, Principal

TIMPANI
Martin Kluger, Principal, Sponsored by David & Peggy Starr

PERCUSSION
Nathan Lassell, Principal
Benny Koonyevsky*
Robert McEwan

HARP
Judy Saiki, Principal, Sponsored by Halina Wiczyk MD & James Rosenthal MD

PIANO
Nadine Shank, Principal, Sponsored by the Ruth & Ralph G.Webber Family

LIBRARIAN
Jean Gress

* Leave of Absence